Privacy Statement and Cookie Policy

Our Privacy Statement

By using our site, you consent to us processing your data and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

Information about us

We are PSB Accountants Limited,
Jubilee House, Townsend Lane, Kingsbury, London, NW9 8TZ,
VAT number: 867657856,
Company number: 05422501,
Registration location: England and Wales

For more information, please see our Contact Us page and/or the footer of this website.

This Website is designed and hosted on behalf of PSB Accountants Limited by PracticeWEB a trading division of Sift Media Limited (company registration number 05923499) a subsidiary of Sift Limited (company registration number 03230061) who provide some of the information which is on this Website. This Website may have links to another website hosted by Sift Limited ("Sift Website") which enables you to access third party services.

In these terms and conditions: "Sift Limited" means Sift Limited (company registration number 03230061) whose registered office is Bridge House, Baldwin Street, Bristol BS1 1QP and any company which is at the relevant time a subsidiary or holding company of Sift Limited and any subsidiary of any such holding company (and "subsidiary" and "holding company" shall have the meanings set out in sections 736 and 736A of the Companies Act 1985).

Personal information

We do not collect any personal information about website users other than:

  • information provided by Users when completing forms on the website including but not limited to the contact and website registration form.
  • that facilitated by the use of "cookie" technology. "Cookies" are designed to enhance your online visit and permit you to access the full service within the website.

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as your postcode) the User can update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us by sending an email to info@psbaccountants.co.uk.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track user's movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how Users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.

Security

This website takes every precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.

When our registration form asks users to enter information, that information is encrypted and is protected with the best encryption software in the industry - SSL. While on a secure page, such as the user profile page, the lock icon in the address bar of Web browsers such as Internet Explorer, Chrome and Firefox becomes locked, as opposed to un-locked or open, as will be the case for most of the time that a user is browsing the web.

If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to info@psbaccountants.co.uk.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so our users are always aware of the information we collect and how we use it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

If you register as a user of the website you will be asked for some basic information. Please note that registration is not required for all areas of the website, however we do encourage you to register in order to gain full access to the website content/information and online services. There are technological and operational security systems in place that provide protection for personally identifiable information from loss or misuse.

Where links are provided to other websites it should be noted that they are not and cannot be governed by our Privacy Statement. We cannot guarantee your privacy when you access other websites through any link provided on this  website.

Notices and Disclaimers

These disclaimers also extend the above rights to our website provider - see service agreement, terms and conditions.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file written to your hard drive that contains information about you. Cookies do not contain any personal information about users.

The website provider (PracticeWEB) uses cookies to personalise your experience of the Website. Most web browsers allow you to control how cookies are accepted by adjusting your web browsers settings. If you set up your browser to reject the cookie, you may still use the Website.

Services delivered via the website such as video or embedded content from external providers may also place cookies on your machine (computer).

By continuing to use this site you are deemed to be accepting the terms and conditions and consenting to the website placing cookies on your machine (computer) as set out in the Cookies information page.

PSB Privacy Policy

Introduction

PSB is strongly committed to protecting personal data.  This privacy statement describes why and how we collect and use personal data and provides information about individuals’ rights.  It applies to personal data provided to us, both by individuals themselves or by others. We may use personal data provided to us for any of the purposes described in this privacy policy or as otherwise stated at the point of collection.

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). When “you” or “your” are used in this statement, we are referring to the relevant individual who is the subject of the personal data.  

It is important that you read this privacy policy so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

Any changes we make to this policy will be posted on this Website page. You are advised to check back frequently as, unless your consent is required, any changes will be binding on you when you continue to use the Website or work with us after the date of the relevant change.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

This privacy policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

  1. Important information and who we are

PSB Accountants Limited referred to as the Company “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy is usually, for the purposes of data protection legislation the “controller” and primarily responsible for your personal data.

We may provide some services, such as payroll services, as a processor (in which case our client is the controller).

PSB Accountants Limited is a company registered in England under company number 05422501.
Registered address & Trading Address: Jubilee House, Townsend Lane London NW9 8TZ.
VAT number: 867 6578 56.

We are a member of Association of Chartered Certified Accountants.

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights please contact the DPO using the details set out below.

Data Protection Officer: Abbas Babar.
Email address: privacy@psbaccountants.co.uk.
Telephone number: 02082054923.
Postal Address: Jubilee House, Townsend Lane London NW9 8TZ

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

  1. The data we collect about you

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about our individual clients, those associated with them (including family members), individuals associated with our corporate clients (including officers employees, beneficial owners and controllers), users of our web site, job applicants, individuals associated with our suppliers and business contacts, including potential clients.

We also collect personal data in respect of web site users and our staff. Information in respect of how we collect and use the personal data of web site users is set out in our Web Site Privacy Statement and Cookie Policy  which should be read by web site users in conjunction with this policy. Information in respect of how we collect and use personal data of staff members is set out in the Staff Handbook, together with guidance on how staff must handle the personal data of others.

In respect of our clients our policy is to collect only the personal data necessary for the purposes of our engagement with them and we ask our clients only to share personal data with us where it is strictly needed for those purposes.

Where we need to process personal data to provide our services, we ask our clients to provide the necessary information to the data subjects concerned (such as employees of corporate clients or family) regarding its use.

Personal data we process includes:

  • Identity Data including first name, maiden name, last name, marital status, title, date of birth and gender);
  • Contact information including postal address, email address and phone number(s);
  • Professional details such as your job title, role, grade or position, business name);
  • Job and career history including educational background, professional experience and professional memberships, published articles.
  • Financial accounting and tax related information including business accounts, income, drawings, profit shares, capital introduced, assets, investments, transaction details, national insurance number, UTR number, financial transactions, tax returns, Tax payments, UK residence status, bank details, marital status, PAYE tax codes, Dividend vouchers, rental statements, life policy details, chargeable gain certificates, P60’s, P11D’s, consolidate tax vouchers, pension details, gift aid certificates, EIS/SEIS/VCT certificates, student loan statements, mortgage statements, spouses details, children’s details including date of birth, tax planning reports, partnership returns.
  • Technical information and Data collected as a visitor to our web site (see Website Privacy Statement and Cookie Policy).
  • Marketing and Communications Data including our preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.
  • Any other information relating to you which you may provide to us (for example in submitting a CV in respect of a vacancy advertised on our web site or other information provided as part of a job application process.

For certain services or activities, and when permitted by law (e.g. under a public interest condition) or with an individual’s consent, we may also collect special categories of personal data.  

 

Examples of special categories include race or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious or philosophical beliefs; trade union membership; physical or mental health; genetic data; biometric data; sexual life or sexual orientation; and, criminal records. 

 

We may, for example, process special categories of personal data in performing know your client checks or providing tax services, which involve us processing government identification documents that may contain biometric data or data revealing racial or ethnic data.

 

We may also, as part of the recruitment process and with your consent collect special category information for equal opportunities monitoring purpose and, in respect of health data, so we can comply with our legal obligations under disability discrimination) and in respect of criminal records, to determine suitability for employment as part of pre-employment vetting. 

  1. How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data.  We may collect personal data:

  • You may give us your personal data directly when establishing a business relationship as part of our business acceptance and know your client process, during the provisions of our services to you or you to us, as part of the recruitment process, by attending meeting we host or when visiting our offices and when you otherwise interact with us/our staff, whether by post, phone email or otherwise.
  • Indirectly from third parties or publicly available sources. We obtain personal data indirectly about individuals from a variety of sources, including from clients in respect of personal data they control as part of our engagement (e.g. payroll data in respect of staff), from those providing services to us (for example in respect of their representatives and personnel), from recruitment service providers/employment agencies in respect of candidates for vacancies/agency staff, and from public registers (such as Companies House) news articles, sanctions lists and internet searches
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As provided for in our Web Site Privacy Statement and Cookie Policy as you interact with our website, we will collect personal data on an automated basis including through the use of cookies. Please see out Web Site Privacy and Cookie Statement for further details.
  1. How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data where we are permitted to do so by applicable law. The principal legal grounds that justify our use of your personal data are:

  • Contract performance:Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Legal obligation:where we need to use your information to comply with our legal /regulatory obligations.
  • Legitimate interests: Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Legal claims:Where it is necessary for us to defend, prosecute or make a claim against you, us or a third party.
  • Consent:where you have provides your informed consented to our use of your information

We may use your personal data in the following ways. In each case, we note the legal grounds that we rely on to use your personal data. We will normally rely on consent alone to process your personal data.

  • To provide our accountancy tax and other services to you and to conduct our business–administering and performing our accountancy tax advisory and other services for our clients including to allow for obligations to be carried out arising from any agreements entered into between our clients and suppliers 

In carrying out payroll services we use payroll software which processes personal data of clients’ staff on an automated basis. 

Legal grounds: Contract performance, legitimate interests (to enable us to perform our obligations and provide our services to our clients/receive services from suppliers).

  • To facilitate use of our Website and to ensure content is relevant– to respond to requests for information or enquiries from visitors to our websites and to ensure that content on our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device.  Please see our Web Site Privacy Statement and Cookie Policy for further information.

Legal grounds:  Legitimate interests (to allow us to provide you with the content and services on the websites), consent, contract performance.

  • For marketing and business development purposes – to provide you with details of new services, news/updates and invites to seminars and events where you have chosen to receive these.

We will ask you to explicitly opt in to receive marketing communications from us we will provide an option to unsubscribe or opt-out of marketing communication sent to you or you may opt out by contacting us.

       Legal grounds: Legitimate interests (to allow is to develop our business). Consent.

  • For research and development purposes – analysis in order to better understand your and our clients’ services and marketing requirements and to better understand our business and develop our services and offerings.

Legal grounds: Legitimate interests (to allow us to improve our services).

  • For recruitment purposes–to enable us to process applications for vacancies/assess suitability.

Legal grounds: Legitimate interests (our interest in making recruitment decisions for the benefit of our business) contract performance (in order for us to take steps to enter into a contract with you).

Where sensitive personal data is processed as part of the recruitment process this will be processed with your specific consent.

  • To comply with legal, regulatory, or risk management obligations – performing client /”know your client”, anti-money laundering, anti-bribery, sanctions or reputational risk screening, identifying conflicts of interests; for the prevention of fraud and/or other relevant background checks as may be required by applicable law and regulation and best practice; to enforce our legal rights, to comply with our legal or regulatory reporting obligations and/or to protect the rights of third parties.

Legal grounds: Legal obligations, legal claims, legitimate interests (to cooperate with law enforcement and regulatory authorities, to ensure that you fall within our acceptable risk profile and to assist with the prevention of crime and fraud). Where we process special categories of personal data we may also rely on substantial public interest (prevention or detection of crime) or legal claims. 

  • Debt Recovery – to recover sums due to us where necessary using debt collection agencies or taking other legal action (including the commencement and carrying out of legal and court proceedings).

Legal grounds: Contract performance, legal claims, legitimate interests (to ensure that we are paid for our services). 

  • To inform you of changes – to notify you about changes to our services, terms of business.

Legal grounds: Legitimate interests (to ensure we can notify you about changes to our service, terms of business etc.

  • To reorganise or make changes to our business– We may wish to merge or sell part of our business and will the need to transfer some or all of your personal data to the relevant third party (or its advisors) as part of any due diligence process (in which event, where practicable, personal data shall be provided on a pseudonymised or anonymised basis), or transfer to that third party your personal data upon the completion of the reorganisation for it to be used by that entity/third party for the same purposes as set out in this Privacy policy  .

Legal grounds: legitimate interests (in order to allow us to change our business).

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

  1. Disclosures of your personal data

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below (for the purposes set out above).

  • Organisations that support of us in running and managing our internal IT systems
    including website hosting and management (as set out in our Web Site Privacy Policy), data analysis, data back-up, security and storage services.
  • Our own professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide us with consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services in respect of the conduct of our own business.
  • Third parties engaged to assist in the performance of services we provide to clients, including self employed consultant accountants, solicitors, barristers, other relevant professional providers and technology service providers such as data room services.
  • HM Revenue and Customs, other government agencies and law enforcement agencies who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.  We will use reasonable endeavours to notify you before we do this, unless we are legally restricted from doing so.
  • Third parties (and their professional advisors) to whom we may sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

We do not sell, rent or otherwise make personal data commercially available to any third party, except with your prior permission.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

  1. International transfers

In order to provide our services we may need to transfer your personal data from a location within the European Economic Area (the EEA) to outside the EEA

The level of information protection in countries outside the EEA may be less than that offered within the EEA. Where this is the case, we will implement appropriate measures to ensure that your personal data subject to a similar degree of protection as apply within the EEA., where necessary under specific contractual provisions.

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

  1. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

  1. Data retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will not keep your personal data for any purpose(s) for longer than is necessary and we will only retain the relevant personal data that is necessary in relation to the purpose.  We are also required to retain certain information by law or if it is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions. 

Our baseline retention period for records and other documentary evidence created in the provision of services is 7 years.

Personal data will be retained about our contacts at our suppliers for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out above (e.g. for as long as we have, or need to keep a record of, a relationship with a contact, which is for the duration of our relationship with a contact or their organisation). 

Personal data in respect of other business contacts will be retained for as long as we have a relationship with them, or in respect prospective clients a period of 3 years.

We will retain information relating to any application to carry out work for us for as long as it takes to process the application and, if it is unsuccessful, for an additional period of around 6 months unless you agree to us retaining it for a longer period.  

We may retain your data for a short time beyond the specified retention period, to allow for information to be reviewed and any disposal to take place

Personal data may be held for longer periods with you where extended retention periods are required by law or regulation and in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights e.g. in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

  1. Your legal rights in connection with personal data

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party)

Object to decisions based solely on Automated Processing.  If as an employee of a client that we provide (automated) payroll services to you wish to object to automated processing/query the results of such automated processing/require human input in respect of making a decision in respect of payroll, please contact your employer in the first instance.

Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to another party.

Withdraw consent

You may withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services or otherwise continue in our relationship with

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal data, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal data to another party, or withdraw consent to the processing of your please contact the Company’s Data Protection Manager, in writing.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact out Data Protection Officer (whose details are set out above).

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.